2015 FIFA Women’s World Cup Schedule

FOX_WWC_Promo_02

The 2015 FIFA Women’s World Cup is set to kick off Saturday, June 6 when the host country, Canada, takes on China PR at Commonwealth Stadium in Edmonton at 6pm on FOX Sports 1.

Although the United States Women’s National Team only takes the pitch on Monday night at 7:30pm, there are a handful of interesting matches to keep any fan of the beautiful game interested.

Two-time World Champions, Germany, takes on Ivory Coast at 4pm on Sunday as they also prepare for a long run in this year’s tournament. Germany looks to become the first country to win both Men’s and Women’s World Cup in the same year.

Then there is the United States.

After their heartbreaking loss to Japan in the 2011 tournament, the USWNT comes into Canada ready to redeem their title and become the first nation to win their third Women’s World Cup title.

Coverage of every match is set to begin with a live one-hour preview show on FOX Sports 1.

The first game of the tournament features Canada taking on China PR in Edmonton (6:00 PM EST). Over the course of the tournament, 24 teams will be playing in 6 cities.

Below is a look at the day-by-day schedule for each group game, including where you can watch the games in the U.S. on TV, followed by the schedule for the knockout stages. All times listed are Eastern Time.

GROUP STAGE

Saturday, June 6
Canada vs. China in Edmonton, 6 p.m. (Fox Sports 1, Telemundo)
New Zealand vs. Netherlands in Edmonton, 9 p.m. (Fox Sports 2)

Sunday, June 7
Norway vs. Thailand in Ottawa, 1 p.m. (Fox)
Germany vs. Ivory Coast in Ottawa, 4 p.m. (Fox, NBC Universo)

Monday, June 8
Sweden vs. Nigeria in Winnipeg, 4 p.m. (Fox)
Cameroon vs. Ecuador in Vancouver, 7 p.m. (Fox Sports 2)
United States vs. Australia in Winnipeg, 7:30 p.m. (Fox Sports 1, NBC Universo)
Japan vs. Switzerland in Vancouver, 10 p.m. (Fox Sports 1)

Tuesday, June 9
France vs. England in Moncton, 1 p.m. (Fox)
Spain vs. Costa Rica in Montreal, 4 p.m. (Fox Sports 1, NBC Universo)
Colombia vs. Mexico in Moncton, 4 p.m. (Fox, Telemundo)
Brazil vs. South Korea in Montreal, 7 p.m. (Fox Sports 1, NBC Universo)

Thursday, June 11
Germany vs. Norway in Ottawa, 4 p.m. (Fox Sports 1, NBC Universo)
China vs. Netherlands in Edmonton, 6 p.m. (Fox Sports 2)
Ivory Coast vs. Thailand in Ottawa, 7 p.m. (Fox Sports 1)
Canada vs. New Zealand in Edmonton, 9 p.m. (Fox Sports 1)

Friday, June 12
Australia vs. Nigeria in Winnipeg, 5 p.m. (Fox Sports 1)
Switzerland vs. Ecuador in Vancouver, 7 p.m. (Fox Sports 1)
United States vs. Sweden in Winnipeg, 8 p.m. (Fox, NBC Universo)
Japan vs. Cameroon in Vancouver, 10 p.m. (Fox Sports 1)

Saturday, June 13
France vs. Colombia in Moncton, 1 p.m. (Fox, Telemundo)
Brazil vs. Spain in Montreal, 4 p.m. (Fox Sports 1, NBC Universo)
England vs. Mexico in Moncton, 4 p.m. (Fox, Telemundo)
South Korea vs. Costa Rica in Montreal, 7 p.m. (Fox Sports 2)

Monday, June 15
Germany vs. Thailand in Winnipeg, 4 p.m. (Fox)
Ivory Coast vs. Norway in Moncton, 4 p.m. (Fox Sports 1)
Canada vs. Netherlands in Montreal, 7:30 p.m. (Fox Sports 1, NBC Universo)
China vs. New Zealand in Winnipeg, 7:30 p.m. (Fox Sports 2)

Tuesday, June 16
Japan vs. Ecuador in Winnipeg, 5 p.m. (Fox Sports 1, NBC Universo)
Switzerland vs. Cameroon in Edmonton, 5 p.m. (Fox Sports 2)
United States vs. Nigeria in Vancouver, 8 p.m. (Fox, NBC Universo)
Australia vs. Sweden in Edmonton, 8 p.m. (Fox Sports 1)

Wednesday, June 17
France vs. Mexico in Ottawa, 4 p.m. (Fox, Telemundo)
England vs. Colombia in Montreal, 4 p.m. (Fox Sports 1)
Brazil vs. Costa Rica in Moncton, 7 p.m. (Fox Sports 1, NBC Universo)
South Korea vs. Spain in Ottawa, 7 p.m. (Fox Sports 2)

ROUND OF 16

Saturday, June 20
Match 39: Winner Group B vs. 3rd place Group A/C/D – 4 p.m. in Ottawa (Fox Sports 1, Telemundo/NBC Universo)
Match 37: Runner-up Group A vs. Runner-up Group B – 7:30 p.m. in Edmonton (Fox Sports 1, Telemundo/NBC Universo)

Sunday, June 21
Match 41: Winner Group E vs. Runner-up Group D – 1 p.m. in Moncton (Fox Sports 1, Telemundo/NBC Universo)
Match 40: Winner Group F vs. Runner-up Group E – 4 p.m. in Montreal (Fox Sports 1, Telemundo/NBC Universo)
Match 44: Winner Group A vs. 3rd Group C/D/E – 7:30 p.m. in Vancouver (Fox Sports 1, Telemundo/NBC Universo)

Monday, June 22
Match 43: Runner-up Group B vs. Runner-up Group F – 5 p.m. in Ottawa (Fox Sports 1, Telemundo/NBC Universo)
Match 38: Winner Group D vs. 3rd Group B/E/F – 8 p.m. in Edmonton (Fox Sports 1, Telemundo/NBC Universo)

Tuesday, June 23
Match 42: Winner Group C vs. 3rd Group A/B/F – 10 p.m. in Vancouver (Fox Sports 1, Telemundo/NBC Universo)

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, June 26
Match 46: Winner match 39 vs. Winner match 40: 4 p.m. in Montreal (Fox Sports 1, Telemundo/NBC Universo)
Match 45: Winner match 37 vs. Winner match 38: 7:30 p.m. in Ottawa (Fox, Telemundo/NBC Universo)

Saturday, June 27
Match 47: Winner match 41 vs. Winner match 42: 4 p.m. in Edmonton (Fox Sports 1, Telemundo/NBC Universo)
Match 48: Winner match 43 vs. Winner match 44: 7:30 p.m. in Vancouver (Fox Sports 1, Telemundo/NBC Universo)

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, June 30
Match 49: Winner match 45 vs. Winner match 46: 7 p.m. in Montreal (Fox, Telemundo/NBC Universo)

Wednesday, July 1
Match 50: Winner match 47 vs. Winner match 48: 7 p.m. in Edmonton (Fox Sports 1, Telemundo/NBC Universo)

THIRD-PLACE GAME

Saturday, July 4
Match 51: Loser match 49 vs. Loser match 50: 4 p.m. in Edmonton (Fox, NBC Universo)

FINAL

Sunday, July 5
Match 52: Winner match 49 vs. Winner match 50: 7 p.m. in Vancouver (Fox, Telemundo)

Pedro Heizer

The founder, editor and publisher of 90 Minutes Stong, Pedro is credentialed member of U.S. Soccer, Orlando City Soccer Club, Fort Lauderdale Strikers and others, as well as a member of the North American Soccer Reporters.

More Posts - Website

Follow Me:
TwitterFacebookPinterest


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *